Privacy - Careers at Corrections

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy relates to the Careers at Corrections recruitment website.  Department of Corrections (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘the department’) is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and we strive to uphold best practice privacy and security standards.

We collect information about you to assess your suitability for employment with. The information also enables the department to provide information and support to you during the enquiry, application, and selection process.

Some of the information you provide is shared with relevant employees and it may also be shared with other agencies as appropriate under the Privacy Act 1993 or another legal requirement.

As a government department, is subject to the Privacy Act 1993. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other related matter, please refer to Our Privacy & Transparency Commitment or feel free to contact us our chief privacy officer at [email protected].

 

Personally Identifiable Information

This is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include email newsletters, events, competitions, and sample assessments or during the application process.

Providing this information will always be optional for you, and you can browse our websites without providing any personally identifiable information online. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services including processing your application for employment.

If you subscribe to a service or newsletter through this website, we record your email address in a database. We use your email address to send you the service or newsletter. Subscribing to email newsletters or alerts implies that you have given your consent to receive emails from us, as defined in the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking "Unsubscribe" link in the message or by emailing [email protected].

We do not automatically record any personally identifiable information.

 

Non-personal Information

When you visit, navigate through and interact with this website, we use automated data collection technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit. This information does not and will not be used to identify you personally, and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

If you disable cookies it may limit your access to some of the website’s content and features. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our website, but your experience may be affected.

Use of cookies

The department websites use Google Analytics to help analyse how people use our sites. This analytical tool uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your computer's internet address or IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google outside of New Zealand. The tracking data is then used by Google to compile statistical reports on website activity for New Zealand Police to evaluate site use. This allows us to:

  • Discover what information is most and least used
  • Determine technical design specifications
  • Help make our sites more useful to visitors, and
  • Use the information for future online advertising (see online advertising section below)
  • We will not use the web analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our sites, such as user IDs and passwords.

 

Who we share this information with

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies that perform services for us, such as to send you emails or SMS messages, we require those companies to protect the information in the same manner as the department. These service companies cannot on-sell or share your information.

Your personal information may be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

We will never sell your personal information to any third parties, including other marketers.

The non-personal information that is generated by our systems (not your personally identifiable information) may be shared with third parties such as our suppliers and business partners.

 

Online Advertising

Our website uses third-party vendors, including Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third-party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour. For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third-party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative.

This website uses Google remarketing to serve relevant ads to you after you leave our website. When you visit pages on our website Google may place a cookie on your browser.

Then when you later visit another website in the Google Display Network, you may see relevant ads from us. You can opt out of Google's use of these cookies by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can find Google's advertising privacy policies here.

We also advertise through social media channels, including Facebook. If you make your personal information publicly available through social media platforms, we may use it to provide targeted advertising campaigns and to find look-a-like audiences within social media.

You can update your social media profile settings and opt out of advertisements directly through the social media platforms. Instructions on how to do this can be found on their apps and websites.

 

Your right to access our information

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about how to do this, please contact our chief privacy officer at [email protected].

 

Changes to this policy

In order to reflect the fact that our organisation is growing constantly, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify site users of any changes to the Privacy Policy.